CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81560

Teresa Segadelli
August Moon
P.O. Box 64068
Tucson, AZ 85728

RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ wearing apparel from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Segadelli:

In your letter dated May 23, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style WB (Women’s Beach) consists of a blouse and a pair of trousers constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, a chest pocket with a ruffle trim and a full front opening secured by six contrasting colored buttons. The collar and sleeve have contrasting colored piping. The bottom of the front panels is embroidered with a beach design. The pull-on trousers feature an elasticized waist and ruffles at the hem. These garments will be imported in two other designs: WM (Women’s Monkey) and WDF (Women’s Dragonfly). The garments will also be imported in girls’ sizes under styles GB, GM and GDT.

The applicable subheading for the women’s blouses will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girls’ blouses will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the women’s trousers will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girls’ trousers will be 6204.69.2530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s trousers of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 641 and the trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division